Penguins_edited.jpg
PRIVACY STATEMENT

When you request information from Nature’s SAFE, sign up to any of our services or buy things from us, Nature’s SAFE obtains information about you; this privacy policy sets out why and how we store and use this information.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and that we will not do anything with your information you wouldn't reasonably expect.

Nature’s SAFE is committed to ensuring any information we collect in respect of service users, supporters, volunteers, staff and other people who are in contact with the organisation is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Nature’s SAFE may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from
1st January, 2021.

bird smaller.jpg
What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

·        Name

·        Contact information including email address

·        Demographic information such as postcode

·        Details of donations made to the charity

·        Consent details

If you're 16 or under

If you're aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·        Internal record keeping

·        To improve our services and products

·        If consent has been given to send promotional information which we think you may find interesting using the method you have indicated

 

Marketing

We would like to send you newsletters and other information about Nature’s SAFE’s work and how you can support it.  If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

Access to your information and correction


You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Lizard smaller.jpg
Retention of data

 

We have a retention policy and use this to define how long we hold information after you are no longer involved with Nature’s SAFE.

 

  • Change of address – we will hold for 3 years – for Best Practice 

  • Consent to direct marketing – we will hold for 6 years – for compliance with data protection law and privacy law 

  • Correspondence about donations – we will hold for 6 years from the end of the fiscal year – for compliance with Companies Act / Charities Act 

  • Deeds of Covenant – we will hold for 6 years after final payment due but up to 12 years if any payments are still outstanding or there is any dispute regarding the deed - for compliance with Tax/Limitation Act 1980 s8 

  • Gift Aid claims - we will hold for 6 years from the end of the fiscal year in which the last payment under the declaration was made – this evidence required by HMRC inspections/ Limitations Act 1980 

  • Gift Aid declarations - we will hold for 6 years from the end of the fiscal year in which the last payment under the declaration was made – for compliance with Finance Act 1988 Sch 18 (Declarations continue in force until revoked or cancelled) 

  • Image Consent forms – although image consent has no time limit, in practice we no longer use photos after 5 years. We review our photo banks every 6 months. After the photo is no longer used, we suppress it and the consent form for 2 years after the consent is no longer needed and then destroy it in accordance with Best Practice 

  • Legacies – we will hold for 6 years after the estate has been wound up for legal and contract reasons 

  • Lotteries returns – we will hold for 3 years after the draw in accordance with Best Practice 

  • Raffle tickets - we will hold for 3 years from the end of the fiscal year to comply with the Gambling Commission requirements 

  • Registration forms - we will hold for 6 years – for contract law purposes and Public Liability 

  • Requests to be removed from direct marketing lists – we will hold for 6 years to demonstrate compliance with data protection and privacy law 

  • Requests for information from Data Subjects – we will hold for 6 years in accordance with Best Practice 

  • Sponsor forms – we will hold for 6 years from end of fiscal year – to comply with Finance Act 1988 

  • Supporter credit card numbers - we do not retain these in accordance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (Requirement 3) 

  • Supporter credit card verification codes (3 or 4 digit number on the front or back of the credit card) – we do not retain these in accordance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (Requirement 3)

  • Complaints Correspondence - we will hold for 6 years from completion of action in accordance with Best Practice 

  • Fraud case files - we will hold for 6 years – to comply with the Limitation Act 1980 

  • Litigation files – we will hold for 10 years – as our lawyers have advised 

  • Powers of attorney – we will hold on to these indefinitely in accordance with the Limitation Act 1980 

  • Subject access requests – we will hold for 6 years after last action for contract purposes and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 

  • Service user records we will hold for 3 years after the last action (or 7 years if there has been an accident or safeguarding issue) in accordance with Best Practice 

  • Call recordings - we will hold for 3 years in accordance with Best Practice

Mammal smaller.jpg
How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer. This allows an analysis of your use of the website. The information that the cookie generates about your use of this website (including your IP-address) is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google-operated server in the USA. This website uses Google Analytics only with the extension for IP anonymization.


Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities for us and to provide additional services connected with the use of the website and the internet. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  This includes websites that the charity is registered with, for example, Virgin Money Giving, Just Giving and PayPal.

Parrot smaller.jpg
Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, you will be asked if you wish to be contacted by the charity for updates and marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the address given below or emailing us at office@natures-safe.com you may also inform us verbally

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. 


The data will be stored on our password protected network with DropBox used as a back-up cloud and will only be accessed by Nature’s SAFE staff and named Committee Members except for the maintenance of the IT system. The data will not be used by anyone other than Nature’s SAFE employees, named Committee Members and an external IT consultant.


The charity holds your personal data on database software supplied and maintained by Wix. The data will not be accessed by Wix staff except for the maintenance of the database and the data will only be used by Nature’s SAFE employees and named committee members. Wix is a global company, operating within the UK and is regulated by UK laws.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Fundraising Office, Nature’s SAFE, Chapel Field Stud, Ash Lane, Whitchurch, Shropshire SY13 4BP.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.